Privacy Policy - Front Page Live

Privacy Policy

This Policy was last changed on December 30, 2019.

Front Page Live, Inc. (“Front Page Live”) and its affiliates, operate this website, FrontPageLive.com (hereinafter, the “Site”), and the services related to or offered on the Site (hereinafter, the “Services”). Front Page Live’s Services may include, without limitation, tools, applications, email services, bulletin and message boards, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, calendars, merchandise, products and downloadable mobile applications related to the Site or provided through the Site. 

Front Page Live provides Site visitors and users (collectively “you”) of Front Page Live’s Services this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to help you understand the kinds of information Front Page Live gathers about you when visiting the Site or using any of Front Page Live’s Services and how Front Page Live may collect, use and disclose the information.

The use of the phrase “Personal Information” in this Policy means information that enables us to identify a specific person directly or indirectly by reference to an identifier such as a person’s full name, address, e-mail address, identification number, location data, photograph, or online identifier. The phrase “Anonymous Information” in this Policy means information that cannot reasonably be used to identify or be linked to or associated with individual persons (e.g., interests, demographics and anonymous usage data).

By visiting this Site or using the Services, you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Policy and our Terms of Use [link]. Each time you visit the Site or use the Services, you agree and expressly consent to Front Page Live’s collection, use, and disclosure of the information that you provide as described in this Policy. Front Page Live reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time and without prior notice, and any changes will become effective immediately upon being posted unless Front Page Live advises you otherwise. Front Page Live has the right to change this Policy at any time and will post any changes to this Policy on this page with an updated  the Effective Date at the top.  Please check back periodically to review any changes.  If we make any changes to this Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change, such as via an email or an announcement on the homepage of the Site. Your continued use of the Site or Services after this Policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of the terms and conditions of the Policy, as amended.

International visitors: Your Personal Information will be processed by Front Page Live in the United States. If you are visiting our Site or accessing our Services from outside the United States, be aware that your information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located, and our central database is operated. 

In addition to this general Policy, each Service may have additional privacy provisions that are specific to the particular Service. These supplemental disclosures are made adjacent to the particular Service at the time Front Page Live collects the information. These supplemental disclosures also govern the use of your information.

In general, you can use the Site and/or Service without telling Front Page Live who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. However, if you do not provide Front Page Live with certain requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services and features that may be contained on the Site and/or Service.

1. INFORMATION GATHERED BY FRONT PAGE LIVE

Front Page Live collects information about you in the following ways:

A. Information you voluntarily provide Front Page Live.

Front Page Live collects and maintains information that you voluntarily submit to Front Page Live during your use of the Site and Services. For example:

B. Information Front Page Live collects through your use of the Site.

As you use the Site and Services, certain information may also be passively collected. Through cookies, pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies, Front Page Live may collect information about how you use the Site and the Services. For example, Front Page Live may determine through an IP address that a particular computer or device is located in Chicago and Front Page Live may use this information to deliver advertisements promoting Chicago-based businesses. This information allows Front Page Live to deliver more helpful information, programs, tools and advertisements.

Information Front Page Live may also combine online and/or offline information received from third parties (“Third Parties”) with the information Front Page Live has already collected from you via Front Page Live’s Site and/or Services. The third-party information is used for a variety of purposes including verifying other information about you and to enhance the content and advertising Front Page Live provides to you.

Front Page Live and Third Parties may customize the advertisements that you see based upon: (i) the information that you provide Front Page Live; (ii) data Front Page Live receives from third parties; or (iii) your visits on the Site or use of Services and other websites or services (commonly referred to as “Behavioral Advertising”). Please see the “Cookies and Targeted Advertising” section below for more information on the use of tracking technologies and the information collected for Behavioral Advertising, and how you can disable and/or delete cookies.

2. HOW FRONT PAGE LIVE USES YOUR INFORMATION

Front Page Live may use your Personal Information in the ways described below or described at the time that the information is collected.

In general, Front Page Live may use Your Personal Information as necessary or appropriate for our business purposes including, but not limited, to:

3. COOKIES AND TARGETED ADVERTISING

A. Tracking Technologies (e.g., Cookies)

Front Page Live and/or Third Parties may use tracking technologies to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience with the Site and Services. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information about your usage of the Services, such as pages you have visited, the video and other content you have viewed, search queries you have run and advertisements you have seen. For contests or sweepstakes, if any, Front Page Live may also use cookies in order to track your progress and the number of entries in some promotions.  For polls, Front Page Live may use cookies to help ensure that an individual can’t vote more than once on a particular question or issue. Front Page Live does not store Personal Information in any cookies on your computer.

Cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser’s directions within the help tab. In order to use certain Services offered through the Site, your web browser must accept cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, some aspects of the Site or Service may not work properly, and you may not be able to access the Site and/or Services.

Front Page Live may also use cookies, pixels, web beacons (which are usually small, transparent graphic images), operating system and device information and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit, the features and information for which you searched and viewed, the email you opened, or on which advertisements you clicked.

An “Internet protocol address” or “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Front Page Live, its partners, or their respective service providers may use your IP Address when you access the Site or Services or use other means to assist with delivering geographically targeted advertisements.

At this time Front Page Live does not respond to browser ‘Do Not Track’ signals, as Front Page Live awaits the work of interested stakeholders and others to develop standards for how such signals should be interpreted.

B. Targeted Advertising

Front Page Live works with third party companies (e.g., ad networks) that may use cookies for purposes including, without limitation, understanding Web usage patterns of users who see advertisements on the Site, controlling the sequence of advertisements you see, making sure you don’t see the same advertisement too many times, determining your interests and tailoring advertisements and promotions based on those interests. The advertisement may appear when you are visiting a different section of this Site, another Site or any other website on the Internet if the website also has a relationship with Front Page Live’s vendor.  These third parties may collect information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses our Site. You can choose to limit Behavioral Advertising on the Site by clicking http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and opting-out of cookies placed by those vendors listed. After you opt-out, you will still see advertisements but the advertising may not be as relevant to your interests. If you change your computer, change your browser, or delete your cookies, you will need to renew your opt-out.

Front Page Live adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising of the Digital Advertising Alliance (for more information click here at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers).

Advertisers or other third parties on the Site may also engage in Behavioral Advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. Front Page Live does not control these advertisers or other parties’ use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect. Many third party vendors that engage in Behavioral Advertising participate in the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) and abide by NAI and/or DAA principles. If you wish to opt out of participating in advertising programs conducted by NAI and DAA members or learn more about the NAI and DAA, please go to the NAI OPT-OUT website (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) and DAA CHOICE PAGE (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/) and follow the instructions. After you opt-out, you will still see advertisements, but the advertising may not be as relevant to your interests. If you change your computer, change your browser, or delete your cookies, you will need to renew your opt-out.

4. HOW FRONT PAGE LIVE DISCLOSES INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Front Page Live may share your information if you request or authorize it.  We may share your information with our parent companies, affiliates, and/or subsidiaries and with third parties under the circumstances described below. If you do not want Front Page Live to use or disclose information collected about you in the ways identified in this Policy, you should not use the Site or Services.

A. Legal Compliance and Protection

Front Page Live may disclose and release your Personal Information to government representatives and others: (a) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, court order, or government request; (b) to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements; or (c) to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of others, such as a physical threat to you or others, a threat to homeland security, a threat to Front Page Live’s system or network, or in any cases in which Front Page Live believes it is reasonably necessary to investigate or prevent harm, fraud, abuse, illegal conduct or a violation or alleged violation of this Policy or other agreement Front Page Live may have with You.

B. Service Providers

Front Page Live may provide your Personal Information to service providers who work on its behalf or help Front Page Live to operate Front Page Live’s business, the Site and the Services. Examples of such service providers include vendors and suppliers that provide Front Page Live with technology, services, and/or content for sending email, analyzing data, research, providing advertising and marketing assistance, processing payments (including credit card payments), and providing customer service. Access to your Personal Information by these service providers is limited to the information reasonably necessary to perform its limited function.

C. Third Parties

Front Page Live may share your Personal Information with selected third parties for their general use and marketing purposes.

D. Promotional Partners

Some or all of the information collected during promotions, contest, polls, or sweepstakes (collectively, “Promotions”) may be disclosed publicly. It may also be shared with other third parties as disclosed at the time of collection or in the Promotion rules. These third parties may include providers of prizes in order to update you of your status of your prize if any, or other fulfillment needs or a co-sponsor who may use your Personal Information to administer the Promotion or for their marketing purposes, but only in conformance with their privacy policy as made available to you at the time of collection. Front Page Live is not responsible for their privacy policy or practices. When you participate in a Promotion, you are subject to any official rules for that Promotion, which may contain additional information about the specific privacy practices associated with the Promotion. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you acknowledge and agree that any voting in connection with the Site and/or Service by you shall not be deemed participation in and/or qualify as a Promotion under Delaware Law and/or for the purposes hereof, and Front Page Live shall have no obligation and/or liability to you whatsoever in connection therewith, including without limitation, the obligation to award any prizes, gifts, and/or the assurance of any specific outcome or result.

E. Affiliated Companies; Business Transactions

Front Page Live may share your Personal Information and/or any other information collected hereunder with its subsidiaries and affiliated companies. Additionally, in the event Front Page Live goes through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Policy.

F. Public

Front Page Live may make message boards, chat rooms, blogs, product review forums and other interactive forums available as part of the Services. You should be aware that any information which You post to these interactive forums or otherwise choose to make publicly available, including your Personal Information, may be disclosed and available to all users who have access to that portion of the Site or Services. By using these interactive Services, You agree that Front Page Live is not responsible for any information that you disclose or communicate in such forums, and any disclosures you make are at your own risk.

G. Aggregated Information

Front Page Live may share aggregated Anonymous Information about you with our parent companies, affiliates, and/or subsidiaries and with third parties. Aggregated information is your Anonymous Information that is combined with the Anonymous Information of other users.

H. Analytics Services and the processing of your personal data

Front Page Live may use the following list of services for analytics and data management: Chartbeat; Google AdSense; Google Tag Manager; New Relic; YouTube video widget; Google Fonts; Facebook Comments; Facebook Like button and social widgets; Facebook account access; Facebook Authentication; Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel); Facebook Remarketing; Facebook Custom Audience; Facebook Analytics for Apps; Facebook Audience Network; Facebook Messenger Customer Chat; Facebook (account); Facebook Lookalike Audience; WordPress Stats; WordPress.com Single Sign On; WordPress.com; ComScore Analytics.

I. Advertising

We may use Service providers to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service.

Flurry

Flurry is provided by Yahoo! Inc.

You can opt-out of the Flurry service and prevent it from using and sharing your information by visiting the Flurry Opt-out page: https://developer.yahoo.com/flurry/end-user-opt-out/

For more information on the privacy practices policies of Yahoo!, please visit their Privacy Policy: https://policies.yahoo.com/xa/en/yahoo/privacy/index.htm

J. Email Marketing

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us. 

We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.

K. Behavioral Remarketing

The Company uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to You after You visited our Service. We and Our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on Your past visits to our Service.

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

5. GDPR PRIVACY

A. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR

We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

B. Your Rights under the GDPR

The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are within the EU, to:

C. Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

6. FACEBOOK FAN PAGE

A. Data Controller for the Facebook Fan Page

The Company is the Data Controller of Your Personal Data collected while using the Service. As operator of the Facebook Fan Page (https://www.facebook.com/frontpagelive), the Company and the operator of the social network Facebook are Joint Controllers.

The Company has entered into agreements with Facebook that define the terms for use of the Facebook Fan Page, among other things. These terms are mostly based on the Facebook Terms of Service: https://www.facebook.com/terms.php

Visit the Facebook Privacy Policy https://www.facebook.com/policy.php for more information about how Facebook manages Personal data or contact Facebook online, or by mail: Facebook, Inc. ATTN, Privacy Operations, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States.

B. Facebook Insights

We use the Facebook Insights function in connection with the operation of the Facebook Fan Page and on the basis of the GDPR, in order to obtain anonymized statistical data about Our users.

For this purpose, Facebook places a Cookie on the device of the user visiting Our Facebook Fan Page. Each Cookie contains a unique identifier code and remains active for a period of two years, except when it is deleted before the end of this period.

Facebook receives, records and processes the information stored in the Cookie, especially when the user visits the Facebook services, services that are provided by other members of the Facebook Fan Page and services by other companies that use Facebook services.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook Privacy Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

7.  YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

A. Your Rights under the CCPA

Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are a resident of California, You have the following rights: 

B. Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, You can email or call us or visit our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” section or web page.

The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonable necessary and with prior notice.

C. Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We do not sell personal information. However, the Service Providers we partner with (for example, our advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that “sells” personal information as defined by the CCPA law.

If you wish to opt out of the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the instructions below.

Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out on every browser that you use.

1. Website

You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:

a.  From Our “Cookie Consent” notice banner
b. Or from Our “CCPA Opt-out” notice banner
c. Or from Our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” notice banner
d. Or from Our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link

The opt out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, you will need to opt out again.

2. Mobile Devices

Your mobile device may give you the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps you use in order to serve you ads that are targeted to your interests:

a. “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt out of Ads Personalization” on Android devices
b. “Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS devices

You can also stop the collection of location information from Your mobile device by changing the preferences on your mobile device.

D. “Do Not Track” Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

However, some third party websites do keep track of You browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.

If you are a California resident and would like opt out of having information about you shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes, please email us at info@frontpagelive.com.

8. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Site and Services are not directed or intended for children under 13 years of age. Front Page Live does not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, you should not register or provide Personal Information on the Site or through the Services. If you are the parent or guardian of a child whom you believe has disclosed Personal Information to Front Page Live, please contact Front Page Live at info@frontpagelive.com so that Front Page Live may delete and remove such child’s information from Front Page Live’s systems.

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

10. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND YOUR CHOICES

You may, of course, decline to submit Personal Information through the Site and/or Service, in which case the Site and/or Service may not be able to provide certain services to you.

Front Page Live offers you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of Your Personal Information. When you receive promotional communications from Front Page Live, you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the promotional e-mail you receive. You may not opt out of Services-related emails.

If you would like assistance disabling your account please contact customer service at info@frontpagelive.com.

Keep in mind, however, that even if you delete information from your account and/or profile, Front Page Live may retain your Personal Information in conformance with its data retention policy and Personal Information may remain within Front Page Live’s databases, access logs, and other records. In addition, Front Page Live is not responsible for updating or removing your Personal Information contained in the lists or databases of third parties who have been provided information as permitted by this Policy.

You can choose to delete or block cookies by setting your browser to either reject all cookies or to allow cookies only from selected sites.  If you block cookies performance of the Site may be impaired and certain features may not function at all. 

11. SECURITY

Front Page Live places a priority on the security of Personal Information, and Front Page Live undertakes reasonable security measures to help protect the data that resides on its servers. Front Page Live also uses secure server software (SSL) to process all financial transactions that occur on the Site. SSL technology can encrypt Personal Information transmitted over the Internet. However, no security system is impenetrable. Front Page Live does not warrant the security of its servers, nor does Front Page Live warrant that your information, including Personal Information, will be completely secure or not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. If we receive instructions using your log-in information we will consider that you have authorized the instructions, so please keep this information secure.

12. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

The Sites may link to websites operated by third parties that Front Page Live does not control. Front Page Live does not monitor, control, or endorse the information collection or privacy practices of any third parties. Front Page Live encourages you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices. This Policy applies solely to information collected by Front Page Live through the Site or Services and does not apply to these third party websites. The ability to access information of third parties from the Site or Services, or links to other websites or locations, is for your convenience only and does not signify Front Page Live’s endorsement of such third parties, their products, services, websites, locations or their content.

In addition, Front Page Live is not responsible for the privacy or data security practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Tumblr, Twitter, Apple, Google, Microsoft or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider, or device manufacturer, including in connection with any information You disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Services.

If you have any questions regarding privacy or this Policy, you may contact Front Page Live as follows:

By email: info@frontpagelive.com

By mail: 1732 1st Ave #20126 New York, NY 10128